Home
Home | Must Read | Reporting Status | Custom Video Player | Feedback  
Returns posted here are final. The official Statement of Vote will be posted to the Elections Division site in mid-February.
 
United States Congress - All Districts
As of Dec 18, 2000 at 12:48 pm

 District-wide Returns | Other Races 
  Select DistrictLegislative Scoreboard 
  Candidate                Party       Votes   Percent
 District 1 100.0% ( 588 of 588 ) precincts reporting  
* C. Michael Thompson        Dem     155,638   65.1 
  Russel J. "Jim" Chase      Rep      66,987   28.0 
  Emil P. Rossi              Lib       6,376    2.6 
  Cheryl S. Kreier           Nat       7,173    3.0 
  Pamela Elizondo            Ref       3,161    1.3 
 District 2 100.0% ( 694 of 694 ) precincts reporting  
  Stan Morgan                Dem      72,075   28.2 
* Wally Herger               Rep     168,172   65.8 
  Charles R. Martin          Lib       6,699    2.6 
  John McDermott             Nat       8,910    3.4 
 District 3 100.0% ( 566 of 566 ) precincts reporting  
  Bob Kent                   Dem      93,067   40.5 
* Doug Ose                   Rep     129,254   56.2 
  Douglas Arthur Tuma        Lib       5,227    2.2 
  Channing E. Jones          Nat       2,634    1.1 
 District 4 100.0% ( 876 of 876 ) precincts reporting  
  Mark A. Norberg            Dem      97,974   31.5 
* John T. Doolittle          Rep     197,503   63.5 
  William Fritz Frey         Lib       9,494    3.0 
  Robert E. Ray              Nat       6,452    2.0 
 District 5 100.0% ( 520 of 520 ) precincts reporting  
* Robert T. Matsui           Dem     147,025   68.7 
  Kenneth J. Payne           Rep      55,945   26.2 
  Ken Adams                  Grn       6,195    2.9 
  Cullene Lang               Lib       2,919    1.3 
  Charles Kersey             Nat       1,975    0.9 
 District 6 100.0% ( 593 of 593 ) precincts reporting  
* Lynn Woolsey               Dem     182,116   64.4 
  Ken Mc Auliffe             Rep      80,169   28.4 
  Justin Moscoso             Grn      13,248    4.6 
  Richard O. Barton          Lib       4,691    1.6 
  Alan Barreca               Nat       2,894    1.0 
 District 7 100.0% ( 559 of 559 ) precincts reporting  
* George Miller              Dem     159,692   76.5 
  Christopher A. Hoffman     Rep      44,154   21.2 
  James Martin Sproul        Nat       4,943    2.3 
 District 8 100.0% ( 504 of 504 ) precincts reporting  
* Nancy Pelosi               Dem     181,847   84.5 
  Adam Sparks                Rep      25,298   11.7 
  Erik Bauman                Lib       5,645    2.6 
  David L. Smithstein        Nat       2,638    1.2 
 District 9 100.0% ( 467 of 467 ) precincts reporting  
* Barbara Lee                Dem     182,352   85.0 
  Arneze Washington          Rep      21,033    9.8 
  Fred E. Foldvary           Lib       7,051    3.3 
  Ellen Jefferds             Nat       4,214    1.9 
 District 10 100.0% ( 883 of 883 ) precincts reporting  
* Ellen O. Tauscher          Dem     160,429   52.7 
  Claude B. Hutchison, Jr.   Rep     134,863   44.2 
  Valerie Irene Janlois      Nat       9,527    3.1 
 District 11 100.0% ( 599 of 599 ) precincts reporting  
  Tom Y. Santos              Dem      79,539   38.1 
* Richard W. Pombo           Rep     120,635   57.9 
  Kathryn A. Russow          Lib       5,036    2.4 
  Jon A. Kurey               Nat       3,397    1.6 
 District 12 100.0% ( 469 of 469 ) precincts reporting  
* Tom Lantos                 Dem     158,404   74.6 
  Mike Garza                 Rep      44,162   20.8 
  Barbara J. Less            Lib       6,431    3.0 
  Rifkin Young               Nat       3,559    1.6 
 District 13 100.0% ( 460 of 460 ) precincts reporting  
* Fortney Pete Stark         Dem     129,012   70.5 
  James R. Goetz             Rep      44,499   24.3 
  Don J. Grundmann           AmI       2,365    1.2 
  Howard Mora                Lib       4,623    2.6 
  Tim Robert Hoehner         Nat       2,647    1.4 
 District 14 100.0% ( 528 of 528 ) precincts reporting  
* Anna G. Eshoo              Dem     161,720   70.3 
  Bill Quraishi              Rep      59,338   25.8 
  Joseph W. Dehn  III        Lib       4,715    2.0 
  John Black                 Nat       4,489    1.9 
 District 15 100.0% ( 593 of 593 ) precincts reporting  
  Michael M. Honda           Dem     128,545   54.3 
  James Frederick Cunneen    Rep      99,866   42.2 
  Ed Leo Wimmers             Lib       4,820    2.0 
  Douglas C. Gorney          Nat       3,591    1.5 
 District 16 100.0% ( 468 of 468 ) precincts reporting  
* Zoe Lofgren                Dem     115,118   72.1 
  Horace Eugene Thayn        Rep      37,213   23.3 
  Dennis Michael Umphress    Lib       4,742    3.0 
  Edward J. Klein            Nat       2,673    1.6 
 District 17 100.0% ( 420 of 420 ) precincts reporting  
* Sam Farr                   Dem     143,219   68.7 
  Clint Engler               Rep      51,557   24.7 
  E. Craig Coffin            Grn       8,215    4.0 
  Rick S. Garrett            Lib       2,510    1.2 
  Scott R. Hartley           Nat         996    0.4 
  Lawrence Bruce Fenton      Ref       2,263    1.0 
 District 18 100.0% ( 424 of 424 ) precincts reporting  
* Gary A. Condit             Dem     121,003   67.2 
  Steve R. Wilson            Rep      56,465   31.3 
  Page Roth Riskin           Nat       2,860    1.5 
 District 19 100.0% ( 554 of 554 ) precincts reporting  
  Daniel J. Rosenberg        Dem      70,578   31.8 
* George P. Radanovich       Rep     144,517   65.0 
  Edmon V. Kaiser            AmI       1,266    0.5 
  Elizabeth Taylor           Lib       4,264    1.9 
  Robert L. Miller           Nat       1,990    0.8 
 District 20 100.0% ( 581 of 581 ) precincts reporting  
* Cal Dooley                 Dem      66,235   52.4 
  Rich Rodriguez             Rep      57,563   45.5 
  Arnold Kriegbaum           Lib       1,320    1.0 
  Walter Kenneth Ruehlig     Nat       1,416    1.1 
 District 21 100.0% ( 553 of 553 ) precincts reporting  
  Pedro "Pete" Martinez      Dem      49,318   24.8 
* Bill Thomas                Rep     142,539   71.6 
  James RS Manion            Lib       7,243    3.6 
 District 22 100.0% ( 595 of 595 ) precincts reporting  
* Lois Capps                 Dem     135,538   53.2 
  Mike Stoker                Rep     113,094   44.4 
  Joe Furcinite              Lib       2,060    0.8 
  J. Carlos Aguirre          Nat       1,888    0.7 
  Richard Porter             Ref       2,490    0.9 
 District 23 100.0% ( 547 of 547 ) precincts reporting  
  Michael Case               Dem      89,918   40.7 
* Elton W. Gallegly          Rep     119,479   54.1 
  Roger Peebles              Lib       3,708    1.6 
  Stephen P. Hospodar        Nat       1,456    0.6 
  Cary Bruce Savitch         Ref       6,473    3.0 
 District 24 100.0% ( 416 of 416 ) precincts reporting  
* Brad Sherman               Dem     155,398   66.1 
  Jerry Doyle                Rep      70,169   29.8 
  Juan Carlos Ros            Lib       6,966    2.9 
  Michael Cuddehe            Nat       2,911    1.2 
 District 25 100.0% ( 402 of 402 ) precincts reporting  
  Sid Gold                   Dem      73,921   33.2 
* Howard P. McKeon           Rep     138,628   62.3 
  Bruce R. Acker             Lib       7,219    3.2 
  Mews Small                 Nat       3,010    1.3 
 District 26 100.0% ( 238 of 238 ) precincts reporting  
* Howard L. Berman           Dem      96,500   84.1 
  Bill Farley                Lib      13,052   11.4 
  David L. Cossak            Nat       5,229    4.5 
 District 27 100.0% ( 363 of 363 ) precincts reporting  
  Adam Schiff                Dem     113,708   52.7 
* James E. Rogan             Rep      94,518   43.9 
  Ted Brown                  Lib       3,675    1.7 
  Miriam R. Hospodar         Nat       3,873    1.7 
 District 28 100.0% ( 383 of 383 ) precincts reporting  
  Janice M. Nelson           Dem      81,804   39.9 
* David Dreier               Rep     116,557   56.9 
  Joe "Jay" Haytas           AmI       1,932    0.9 
  Randall G. Weissbuch       Lib       2,823    1.3 
  Lawrence Allison           Nat       2,083    1.0 
 District 29 100.0% ( 435 of 435 ) precincts reporting  
* Henry A. Waxman            Dem     180,295   75.7 
  Jim Scileppi               Rep      45,784   19.3 
  Jack Anderson              Lib       7,944    3.3 
  Bruce Joseph Currivan      Nat       4,178    1.7 
 District 30 100.0% ( 190 of 190 ) precincts reporting  
* Xavier Becerra             Dem      83,223   83.3 
  Tony Goss                  Rep      11,788   11.8 
  Jason E. Heath             Lib       2,858    2.9 
  Gary D. Hearne             Nat       2,051    2.0 
 District 31 100.0% ( 256 of 256 ) precincts reporting  
  Hilda L. Solis             Dem      89,600   79.4 
  Krista Lieberg-Wong        Grn      10,294    9.1 
  Michael McGuire            Lib       7,138    6.3 
  Richard D. Griffin         Nat       5,882    5.2 
 District 32 100.0% ( 338 of 338 ) precincts reporting  
* Julian C. Dixon            Dem     137,447   83.6 
  Kathy Williamson           Rep      19,924   12.2 
  Bob Weber                  Lib       3,875    2.3 
  Rashied Jibri              Nat       3,281    1.9 
 District 33 100.0% ( 155 of 155 ) precincts reporting  
* Lucille Roybal-Allard      Dem      60,510   84.6 
  Wayne Miller               Rep       8,260   11.6 
  Nathan Thomas Craddock     Lib       1,601    2.2 
  Charles William Harpur     Nat       1,200    1.6 
 District 34 100.0% ( 309 of 309 ) precincts reporting  
* Grace Flores Napolitano    Dem     105,980   71.3 
  Robert Arthur Canales      Rep      33,445   22.5 
  Julia F. Simon             Nat       9,262    6.2 
 District 35 100.0% ( 261 of 261 ) precincts reporting  
* Maxine Waters              Dem     100,569   86.6 
  Carl McGill                Rep      12,582   10.9 
  Gordon Michael Mego        AmI       1,911    1.6 
  Rick Joseph Dunstan        Nat       1,153    0.9 
 District 36 100.0% ( 434 of 434 ) precincts reporting  
  Jane Harman                Dem     115,651   48.4 
* Steven T. Kuykendall       Rep     111,199   46.6 
  Daniel R. Sherman          Lib       6,073    2.6 
  Matt Ornati                Nat       2,264    0.9 
  John R. Konopka            Ref       3,549    1.5 
 District 37 100.0% ( 277 of 277 ) precincts reporting  
* Juanita Millender-McDonald Dem      93,269   82.4 
  Vernon Van                 Rep      12,762   11.3 
  Herb Peters                Lib       3,150    2.7 
  Margaret Glazer            Nat       4,094    3.6 
 District 38 100.0% ( 360 of 360 ) precincts reporting  
  Gerrie Schipske            Dem      85,498   47.5 
* Steve Horn                 Rep      87,266   48.5 
  Jack Neglia                Lib       3,614    2.0 
  Karen Blasdell-Wilkinson   Nat       3,744    2.0 
 District 39 100.0% ( 418 of 418 ) precincts reporting  
  Gill G. Kanel              Dem      64,938   31.5 
* Ed Royce                   Rep     129,294   62.8 
  Keith D. Gann              Lib       5,275    2.5 
  Ron Jevning                Nat       6,597    3.2 
 District 40 100.0% ( 384 of 384 ) precincts reporting  
* Jerry Lewis                Rep     151,069   80.0 
  Marion J. Lindberg         Lib      18,924   10.0 
  Frank N. Schmit            Nat      19,029   10.0 
 District 41 100.0% ( 346 of 346 ) precincts reporting  
  Rodolfo G. Favila          Dem      66,361   37.4 
* Gary G. Miller             Rep     104,695   59.0 
  David F. Kramer            Nat       6,560    3.6 
 District 42 100.0% ( 292 of 292 ) precincts reporting  
* Joe Baca                   Dem      90,585   59.8 
  Eli Pirozzi                Rep      53,239   35.2 
  John S. Ballard            Lib       4,059    2.6 
  Gwyn E. Hartley            Nat       3,694    2.4 
 District 43 100.0% ( 470 of 470 ) precincts reporting  
* Ken Calvert                Rep     140,201   73.7 
  Bill Reed                  Lib      29,755   15.6 
  Nathaniel E. Adam          Nat      20,376   10.7 
 District 44 100.0% ( 578 of 578 ) precincts reporting  
  Ron Oden                   Dem      79,302   38.0 
* Mary Bono                  Rep     123,738   59.2 
  Jim Meuer                  Nat       2,012    0.9 
  Gene Smith                 Ref       4,135    1.9 
 District 45 100.0% ( 472 of 472 ) precincts reporting  
  Ted Crisell                Dem      71,066   32.4 
* Dana Rohrabacher           Rep     136,275   62.2 
  Don F. Hull                Lib       8,409    3.8 
  Constance Betton           Nat       3,635    1.6 
 District 46 100.0% ( 263 of 263 ) precincts reporting  
* Loretta Sanchez            Dem      70,381   60.3 
  Gloria Matta Tuchman       Rep      40,928   35.0 
  Richard B. Boddie          Lib       3,159    2.7 
  Larry G. Engwall           Nat       2,440    2.0 
 District 47 100.0% ( 652 of 652 ) precincts reporting  
  John L. Graham             Dem      83,186   30.1 
* Christopher Cox            Rep     181,365   65.7 
  David F. Nolan             Lib       8,081    2.9 
  Jane E. Adam               Nat       3,769    1.3 
 District 48 100.0% ( 774 of 774 ) precincts reporting  
  Peter Kouvelis             Dem      74,073   28.4 
  Darrell Issa               Rep     160,627   61.5 
  Joe Michael Cobb           Lib       7,269    2.7 
  Sharon K. Miles            Nat       8,269    3.1 
  Eddie Rose                 Ref      11,240    4.3 
 District 49 100.0% ( 766 of 766 ) precincts reporting  
  Susan A. Davis             Dem     113,400   49.7 
* Brian P. Bilbray           Rep     105,515   46.2 
  Doris Ball                 Lib       6,526    2.8 
  Tahir I. Bhatti            Nat       3,048    1.3 
 District 50 100.0% ( 571 of 571 ) precincts reporting  
* Robert Filner              Dem      95,191   68.3 
  Bob Divine                 Rep      38,526   27.7 
  David A. Willoughby        Lib       3,472    2.4 
  LeeAnn S. Kendall          Nat       2,283    1.6 
 District 51 100.0% ( 1003 of 1003 ) precincts reporting  
  George "Jorge" Barraza     Dem      81,408   30.4 
* Randy "Duke" Cunningham    Rep     172,291   64.4 
  Daniel L. Muhe             Lib       7,159    2.7 
  Eric Bourdette             Nat       6,941    2.5 
 District 52 100.0% ( 855 of 855 ) precincts reporting  
  Craig Barkacs              Dem      63,537   31.3 
* Duncan Hunter              Rep     131,345   64.8 
  Michael Benoit             Lib       5,995    2.9 
  Robert A. Sherman          Nat       2,117    1.0 
* IncumbentParty Abbreviations
All Counties

 
 
California 2000 General Election
Links to Other Races
President
Propositions
U.S. Senate
U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly
List of Candidates Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 2000 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)