Home
Home | Must Read | Reporting Status | Custom Video Player | Feedback  
Returns posted here are final. The official Statement of Vote will be posted to the Elections Division site in mid-February.
 
State Senate - All Districts
Only odd numbered districts in 2000

As of Dec 18, 2000 at 12:48 pm

 District-wide Returns | Other Races 
  Select DistrictLegislative Scoreboard 
  Candidate                Party       Votes   Percent
 District 1 100.0% ( 1089 of 1089 ) precincts reporting  
  Thomas A. Romero           Dem     144,997   38.0 
  Thomas "Rico" Oller        Rep     220,427   57.8 
  Jon Petersen               Lib      16,075    4.2 
 District 3 100.0% ( 711 of 711 ) precincts reporting  
* John L. Burton             Dem     238,372   73.0 
  Terence Faulkner           Rep      71,256   21.8 
  Celeste Joy Blau Joki      Nat      17,277    5.2 
 District 5 100.0% ( 777 of 777 ) precincts reporting  
  Michael J. Machado         Dem     142,392   48.1 
  Alan S. Nakanishi          Rep     141,013   47.6 
  Carole Brow                Lib      10,208    3.4 
  William S. Nicolas         Nat       2,667    0.9 
 District 7 100.0% ( 1050 of 1050 ) precincts reporting  
  Tom A. Torlakson           Dem     197,683   54.5 
* Richard K. Rainey          Rep     156,107   43.0 
  Mark F. Billings           Nat       9,334    2.5 
 District 9 100.0% ( 628 of 628 ) precincts reporting  
* Don Perata                 Dem     218,550   83.4 
  Linda J. Marshall          Rep      30,062   11.5 
  James M. Eyer              Lib      13,622    5.1 
 District 11 100.0% ( 737 of 737 ) precincts reporting  
* Byron D. Sher              Dem     183,887   59.3 
  Gloria S. Hom              Rep     113,770   36.7 
  John J. "Jack" Hickey      Lib      12,676    4.0 
 District 13 100.0% ( 540 of 540 ) precincts reporting  
* John Vasconcellos          Dem     140,827   68.6 
  John Longwell              Rep      54,076   26.3 
  John Harvey Webster        Lib      10,507    5.1 
 District 15 100.0% ( 664 of 664 ) precincts reporting  
  Anselmo A. Chavez          Dem     112,942   40.3 
* Bruce McPherson            Rep     155,039   55.3 
  Gordon D. Sachtjen         Lib       6,394    2.2 
  David Rosenkranz           Nat       6,425    2.2 
 District 17 100.0% ( 557 of 557 ) precincts reporting  
  Richard Lott               Dem      84,427   31.5 
* William J. Knight          Rep     172,723   64.4 
  John R. Gibson             Lib       7,667    2.8 
  Douglas R. Wallack         Nat       3,543    1.3 
 District 19 100.0% ( 612 of 612 ) precincts reporting  
  Daniel R. Gonzalez         Dem     121,893   42.4 
  Tom McClintock             Rep     165,422   57.6 
 District 21 100.0% ( 463 of 463 ) precincts reporting  
  Jack Scott                 Dem     158,145   59.0 
  Paul Zee                   Rep     100,901   37.5 
  Bob New                    Lib       9,399    3.5 
 District 23 100.0% ( 596 of 596 ) precincts reporting  
  Sheila James Kuehl         Dem     225,736   70.6 
  Daniel B. Rego             Rep      79,009   24.7 
  Charles T. Black           Lib      15,059    4.7 
 District 25 100.0% ( 366 of 366 ) precincts reporting  
  Edward Vincent             Dem     131,725   82.3 
  Cliff McClain              Rep      28,375   17.7 
 District 27 100.0% ( 517 of 517 ) precincts reporting  
* Betty Karnette             Dem     157,577   61.0 
  Marilyn Lyon               Rep     101,170   39.0 
 District 29 100.0% ( 500 of 500 ) precincts reporting  
  Richard Melendez           Dem     125,975   48.0 
  Bob Margett                Rep     128,713   49.1 
  Leland Thomas Faegre       Lib       7,655    2.9 
 District 31 100.0% ( 570 of 570 ) precincts reporting  
  Michael D. Rayburn         Dem      97,931   37.5 
* James L. Brulte            Rep     153,745   58.8 
  Fritz R. Ward              Lib       9,851    3.7 
 District 33 100.0% ( 741 of 741 ) precincts reporting  
  Jack L. Roberts            Dem      94,176   29.1 
  Richard C. Ackerman        Rep     212,705   65.7 
  Michael E. Chacon          Lib      11,708    3.6 
  William H. Verkamp         Nat       5,391    1.6 
 District 35 100.0% ( 736 of 736 ) precincts reporting  
  Stephen M. Ray             Dem     103,700   32.9 
* Ross Johnson               Rep     189,523   60.1 
  Paul L. Studier            Lib      11,401    3.6 
  Cynthia F. Katz            Nat      10,918    3.4 
 District 37 100.0% ( 1062 of 1062 ) precincts reporting  
  Sedalia L. Sanders         Dem      94,391   33.1 
  Jim Battin                 Rep     177,665   62.2 
  Donna Tello                Lib      13,649    4.7 
 District 39 100.0% ( 1021 of 1021 ) precincts reporting  
* Dede Alpert                Dem     160,834   56.3 
  Larry Stirling             Rep     112,454   39.4 
  Roger A. Nichols           Lib       6,474    2.3 
  Stuart Knoles              Nat       5,973    2.0 
* IncumbentParty Abbreviations
All Counties

 
 
California 2000 General Election
Links to Other Races
President
Propositions
U.S. Senate
U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly
List of Candidates Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 2000 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)