Home
Home | Must Read | Reporting Status | Custom Video Player | Feedback  
Returns posted here are final. The official Statement of Vote will be posted to the Elections Division site in mid-February.
 
State Assembly - All Districts
As of Dec 18, 2000 at 12:48 pm

 District-wide Returns | Other Races 
  Select DistrictLegislative Scoreboard 
  Candidate                Party       Votes   Percent
 District 1 100.0% ( 420 of 420 ) precincts reporting  
* Virginia Strom-Martin      Dem     108,184   64.5 
  Michael Lampson            Rep      51,753   30.9 
  Joshua Gilleo              Lib       7,800    4.6 
 District 2 100.0% ( 411 of 411 ) precincts reporting  
  Virgil D. Parks            Dem      38,281   25.1 
* Richard L. Dickerson       Rep     104,614   68.6 
  Pete Bret                  Lib       4,924    3.2 
  Patrice Thiessen           Nat       4,863    3.1 
 District 3 100.0% ( 439 of 439 ) precincts reporting  
  Benjamin Wirtschafter      Dem      52,978   32.7 
* Samuel M. Aanestad         Rep      99,336   61.4 
  William L. Thomason        Lib       9,601    5.9 
 District 4 100.0% ( 650 of 650 ) precincts reporting  
  Stephen A. Macola          Dem      71,492   33.0 
  Robert Tim Leslie          Rep     144,844   67.0 
 District 5 100.0% ( 393 of 393 ) precincts reporting  
* Dave Cox                   Rep     111,377   76.0 
  Eugene Frazier             Lib      35,353   24.0 
 District 6 100.0% ( 362 of 362 ) precincts reporting  
  Joseph Edward Nation       Dem     113,439   64.0 
  Edward John Sullivan       Rep      48,163   27.2 
  Richard Olmstead           Lib       4,893    2.7 
  Anna Nevenic               Ind      10,954    6.1 
 District 7 100.0% ( 379 of 379 ) precincts reporting  
* Patricia A. Wiggins        Dem     102,425   66.5 
  Pedro J. Rivera            Rep      45,563   29.6 
  William Schoeffler         Lib       6,147    3.9 
 District 8 100.0% ( 355 of 355 ) precincts reporting  
* Helen M. Thomson           Dem      92,315   62.2 
  John R. Munn, Jr.          Rep      51,671   34.8 
  Robert W. Wilson           Nat       4,483    3.0 
 District 9 100.0% ( 298 of 298 ) precincts reporting  
* Darrell Steinberg          Dem      75,953   70.2 
  Charles Hargrave           Rep      24,572   22.8 
  Jan Louis Bergeron         Grn       5,698    5.2 
  Bruce B. Saunders          Nat       2,012    1.8 
 District 10 100.0% ( 422 of 422 ) precincts reporting  
  Debra Gravert              Dem      73,505   42.6 
* Anthony Pescetti           Rep      92,196   53.6 
  Tom Kohlhepp               Lib       6,605    3.8 
 District 11 100.0% ( 462 of 462 ) precincts reporting  
  Joseph E. Canciamilla      Dem      98,728   67.0 
  James Diaz                 Rep      42,523   28.8 
  Frank Joseph Manske        Lib       6,257    4.2 
 District 12 100.0% ( 313 of 313 ) precincts reporting  
* Kevin Shelley              Dem     110,644   82.3 
  Howard Epstein             Rep      23,905   17.7 
 District 13 100.0% ( 349 of 349 ) precincts reporting  
* Carole Migden              Dem     115,378   78.6 
  Robert C. Lane             Rep      22,037   15.0 
  NFN Starchild              Lib       9,469    6.4 
 District 14 100.0% ( 360 of 360 ) precincts reporting  
* Dion Aroner                Dem     123,968   84.0 
  Jerald Udinsky             Rep      16,366   11.1 
  Daniel C. Burton           Lib       7,383    4.9 
 District 15 100.0% ( 588 of 588 ) precincts reporting  
  Gregory James Rolen        Dem      77,901   38.6 
* Lynne C. Leach             Rep     123,522   61.4 
 District 16 100.0% ( 269 of 269 ) precincts reporting  
  Wilma Chan                 Dem      78,347   67.3 
  Timothy B. McCormick       Rep      10,004    8.6 
  Richard E. Armstrong       Lib       2,365    2.0 
* Audie Elizabeth Bock       Ind      25,714   22.1 
 District 17 100.0% ( 355 of 355 ) precincts reporting  
  Barbara Matthews           Dem      64,361   53.1 
  Greg Aghazarian            Rep      54,031   44.5 
  Roy W. Busch               Lib       2,943    2.4 
 District 18 100.0% ( 336 of 336 ) precincts reporting  
* Ellen M. Corbett           Dem      91,991   75.5 
  Syed Rifat Mahmood         Rep      29,936   24.5 
 District 19 100.0% ( 288 of 288 ) precincts reporting  
* Lou Papan                  Dem      90,675   70.4 
  Steven H. Kassel           Rep      30,162   23.4 
  Steve Lundry               Lib       4,669    3.6 
  Paul J. Six                Ref       3,402    2.6 
 District 20 100.0% ( 323 of 323 ) precincts reporting  
* John A. Dutra              Dem      75,455   64.5 
  Lowell King                Rep      35,889   30.7 
  Mark Werlwas               Lib       5,709    4.8 
 District 21 100.0% ( 355 of 355 ) precincts reporting  
  Joe Simitian               Dem      82,466   54.9 
  Deborah E. G. Wilder       Rep      53,140   35.4 
  Gloria Purcell             Grn      14,641    9.7 
 District 22 100.0% ( 308 of 308 ) precincts reporting  
* Elaine Alquist             Dem      81,401   67.6 
  Stan J Kawczynski          Rep      39,149   32.4 
 District 23 100.0% ( 232 of 232 ) precincts reporting  
  Manolo Diaz                Dem      58,020   71.7 
  Tom Askeland               Rep      17,531   21.6 
  Dana W. Albrecht           Lib       5,478    6.7 
 District 24 100.0% ( 382 of 382 ) precincts reporting  
  Rebecca Cohn               Dem      78,173   50.5 
  Suzanne E. Jackson         Rep      69,825   45.0 
  H. Raymond Strong          Lib       7,000    4.5 
 District 25 100.0% ( 382 of 382 ) precincts reporting  
  Stephen F. Rico            Dem      55,406   36.8 
  David Cogdill              Rep      91,478   60.7 
  Jonathan Zwickel           Lib       3,838    2.5 
 District 26 100.0% ( 254 of 254 ) precincts reporting  
* Dennis Cardoza             Dem      67,326   65.7 
  Marshall Sanchez           Rep      35,294   34.3 
 District 27 100.0% ( 343 of 343 ) precincts reporting  
* Fred Keeley                Dem     101,459   64.8 
  Charles Clayton Carter     Rep      44,804   28.7 
  David R. Bonino            Lib       5,201    3.3 
  Madeline De Joly           Nat       5,140    3.2 
 District 28 100.0% ( 321 of 321 ) precincts reporting  
  Simon Salinas              Dem      66,011   52.5 
  Jeffrey John Denham        Rep      54,729   43.6 
  Roger Ver                  Lib       2,134    1.6 
  JJ Vogel                   Ref       2,891    2.3 
 District 29 100.0% ( 351 of 351 ) precincts reporting  
  Lita Reid                  Dem      38,595   26.6 
* Mike Briggs                Rep     102,156   70.4 
  Ron Drioane                Lib       4,486    3.0 
 District 30 100.0% ( 470 of 470 ) precincts reporting  
* Dean Florez                Dem      56,936   65.8 
  Kenneth D. Kay             Rep      29,669   34.2 
 District 31 100.0% ( 251 of 251 ) precincts reporting  
* Sarah Reyes                Dem      47,202   63.2 
  Richard Guerra Cabral      Rep      27,529   36.8 
 District 32 100.0% ( 374 of 374 ) precincts reporting  
  Virginia R. Gurrola        Dem      36,527   26.7 
* Roy Ashburn                Rep      96,178   70.3 
  Vernon Ric Pinkerton       Lib       4,107    3.0 
 District 33 100.0% ( 342 of 342 ) precincts reporting  
  Laurence D. Houlgate       Dem      55,855   35.5 
* Abel Maldonado             Rep     101,200   64.5 
 District 34 100.0% ( 287 of 287 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert "Bob" Conaway       Dem      41,203   34.2 
  Phillip D. Wyman           Rep      79,261   65.8 
 District 35 100.0% ( 435 of 435 ) precincts reporting  
* Hannah-Beth Jackson        Dem     100,432   61.7 
  Robin Sue Sullivan         Rep      58,212   35.7 
  Eric Dahl                  Nat       4,264    2.6 
 District 36 100.0% ( 270 of 270 ) precincts reporting  
  Paula L. Calderon          Dem      47,528   33.1 
* George C. Runner           Rep      90,712   63.1 
  Gregory James Bashem       Lib       5,581    3.8 
 District 37 100.0% ( 337 of 337 ) precincts reporting  
  Rosalind Ann McGrath       Dem      64,691   46.4 
* Anthony A. Strickland      Rep      71,572   51.3 
  Willard Michlin            Lib       3,306    2.3 
 District 38 100.0% ( 275 of 275 ) precincts reporting  
  Jon M. Lauritzen           Dem      64,732   44.2 
  Keith Stuart Richman       Rep      74,581   51.0 
  Philip Baron               Lib       7,033    4.8 
 District 39 100.0% ( 143 of 143 ) precincts reporting  
* Tony Cardenas              Dem      54,466   78.1 
  Enrique (Henry) Valdez     Rep      12,269   17.6 
  Christopher "Kit" Maira    Lib       3,020    4.3 
 District 40 100.0% ( 188 of 188 ) precincts reporting  
* Bob Hertzberg              Dem      70,463   70.3 
  Kyle Hammans               Rep      22,808   22.7 
  Kelley L. Ross             Lib       7,093    7.0 
 District 41 100.0% ( 306 of 306 ) precincts reporting  
  Fran Pavley                Dem     101,129   60.5 
  Jayne Murphy Shapiro       Rep      58,562   35.0 
  Colin S. Goldman           Lib       7,527    4.5 
 District 42 100.0% ( 290 of 290 ) precincts reporting  
  Paul Koretz                Dem     100,238   66.7 
  Douglas Cleon Taylor       Rep      28,171   18.8 
  Sara Amir                  Grn      14,995   10.0 
  Mark Allen Selzer          Lib       5,665    3.7 
  Ivka Adam                  Nat       1,352    0.8 
 District 43 100.0% ( 198 of 198 ) precincts reporting  
  Dario J. Frommer           Dem      70,841   58.8 
  Craig Harry Missakian      Rep      49,786   41.2 
 District 44 100.0% ( 265 of 265 ) precincts reporting  
  Carol Liu                  Dem      92,081   62.3 
  Susan Carpenter-McMillan   Rep      48,992   33.1 
  Jerry Douglas              Lib       6,883    4.6 
 District 45 100.0% ( 131 of 131 ) precincts reporting  
  Jackie Goldberg            Dem      57,092  100.0 
 District 46 100.0% ( 84 of 84 ) precincts reporting  
* Gilbert Cedillo            Dem      31,919   83.8 
  Matt Brown                 Rep       6,211   16.2 
 District 47 100.0% ( 243 of 243 ) precincts reporting  
* Herb Wesson                Dem     100,328   83.3 
  Jonathan Leonard           Rep      16,137   13.4 
  Scott Pacer                Lib       4,027    3.3 
 District 48 100.0% ( 146 of 146 ) precincts reporting  
* Roderick "Rod" Wright      Dem      56,030   94.3 
  Ernest Woods               Rep       3,394    5.7 
 District 49 100.0% ( 175 of 175 ) precincts reporting  
* Gloria Romero              Dem      62,015  100.0 
 District 50 100.0% ( 112 of 112 ) precincts reporting  
* Marco Antonio Firebaugh    Dem      43,736   85.3 
  Gladys O. Miller           Rep       7,562   14.7 
 District 51 100.0% ( 193 of 193 ) precincts reporting  
  Jerome Edgar Horton        Dem      70,169   77.9 
  Antoine Hawkins            Rep      19,910   22.1 
 District 52 100.0% ( 173 of 173 ) precincts reporting  
* Carl Washington            Dem      61,382   87.2 
  Mark Anthony Iles          Rep       9,047   12.8 
 District 53 100.0% ( 291 of 291 ) precincts reporting  
* George Nakano              Dem     104,431   64.4 
  Gerald N. Felando          Rep      53,017   32.7 
  Phil Howitt                Lib       4,852    2.9 
 District 54 100.0% ( 276 of 276 ) precincts reporting  
* Alan Lowenthal             Dem      83,000   58.6 
  Rudy Svorinich, Jr.        Rep      54,938   38.8 
  Dale F. Ogden              Lib       3,719    2.6 
 District 55 100.0% ( 183 of 183 ) precincts reporting  
  Jenny Oropeza              Dem      57,735   74.7 
  Saul E. Lankster           Rep      15,806   20.4 
  Guy Wilson                 Lib       3,822    4.9 
 District 56 100.0% ( 241 of 241 ) precincts reporting  
* Sally Havice               Dem      73,536   60.6 
  Grace Hu                   Rep      47,836   39.4 
 District 57 100.0% ( 173 of 173 ) precincts reporting  
  Edward "Ed" Chavez         Dem      56,710   73.3 
  Katherine Licari Venturoso Rep      20,675   26.7 
 District 58 100.0% ( 200 of 200 ) precincts reporting  
* Thomas M. Calderon         Dem      73,028   75.3 
  Alex A. Burrola            Rep      23,978   24.7 
 District 59 100.0% ( 260 of 260 ) precincts reporting  
  Meline Dolores Hall        Dem      60,013   43.3 
  Dennis Lee Mountjoy        Rep      67,036   48.3 
  George White               Lib       6,359    4.6 
  Louise M. Allison          Nat       5,390    3.8 
 District 60 100.0% ( 240 of 240 ) precincts reporting  
  Jeff A. Duhamel            Dem      43,992   36.6 
* Robert "Bob" Pacheco       Rep      71,113   59.4 
  Scott E. Young             Lib       4,802    4.0 
 District 61 100.0% ( 172 of 172 ) precincts reporting  
  Gloria Negrete McLeod      Dem      51,335   54.1 
  Dennis R. Yates            Rep      40,751   42.9 
  David Kocot                Lib       2,894    3.0 
 District 62 100.0% ( 167 of 167 ) precincts reporting  
* John Longville             Dem      47,198   63.4 
  Mary Lou Martinez          Rep      24,628   33.1 
  Henry John Matus           Lib       2,651    3.5 
 District 63 100.0% ( 247 of 247 ) precincts reporting  
  Scott Thomas Stotz         Dem      51,548   37.7 
* Bill Leonard               Rep      79,896   58.3 
  Ethel Mohler               Lib       5,603    4.0 
 District 64 100.0% ( 249 of 249 ) precincts reporting  
  Jose Medina                Dem      43,698   39.3 
* Rod Pacheco                Rep      60,323   54.3 
  Phil Turner                Lib       3,237    2.9 
  Annie Wallack              Nat       3,977    3.5 
 District 65 100.0% ( 323 of 323 ) precincts reporting  
  Ray R. Quinto              Dem      53,425   42.8 
  Janice C. Leja             Rep      58,750   47.1 
  Bonnie Flickinger          Lib      10,263    8.2 
  Joseph Ray Renteria        Nat       2,399    1.9 
 District 66 100.0% ( 555 of 555 ) precincts reporting  
  Bob Canfield               Dem      55,239   31.5 
  Dennis Hollingsworth       Rep     112,328   64.0 
  Chuck Reutter              Grn       8,045    4.5 
 District 67 100.0% ( 326 of 326 ) precincts reporting  
  Andrew M. Hilbert          Dem      46,202   30.5 
  Thomas G. Harman           Rep      93,752   62.1 
  Autumn Browne              Lib      11,248    7.4 
 District 68 100.0% ( 240 of 240 ) precincts reporting  
  Tina L. Laine              Dem      35,889   34.3 
* Kenneth W. Maddox          Rep      59,258   56.8 
  Richard G. Newhouse        Lib       3,897    3.7 
  Al Snook                   Ref       5,466    5.2 
 District 69 100.0% ( 127 of 127 ) precincts reporting  
* Lou Correa                 Dem      36,581   63.4 
  Lou D. Lopez               Rep      17,323   30.0 
  Tuan D. Pham               Nat       3,862    6.6 
 District 70 100.0% ( 410 of 410 ) precincts reporting  
  Merritt L. McKeon          Dem      54,349   33.7 
  John B. T. Campbell III    Rep      96,145   59.6 
  Robert A. Vondruska        Lib       5,324    3.3 
  Barry L. Katz              Nat       3,855    2.4 
  Raymond O. Mills           Ref       1,736    1.0 
 District 71 100.0% ( 433 of 433 ) precincts reporting  
  Beatrice I. Foster         Dem      51,978   28.6 
* William J. Campbell        Rep     120,852   66.5 
  Brian Lee Cross            Lib       3,891    2.1 
  Brenda Jo Bryant           Nat       5,137    2.8 
 District 72 100.0% ( 308 of 308 ) precincts reporting  
  Gangadharappa Nanjundappa  Dem      37,655   26.9 
  Lynn M. Daucher            Rep      94,687   67.7 
  John W. Zamarra            Nat       7,606    5.4 
 District 73 100.0% ( 404 of 404 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert D. Wilberg          Dem      40,784   28.4 
* Patricia C. "Pat" Bates    Rep      93,035   64.9 
  Paul King                  Lib       6,473    4.5 
  Paul Fisher                Nat       3,231    2.2 
 District 74 100.0% ( 593 of 593 ) precincts reporting  
  John A. Herrera            Dem      51,213   34.0 
  Mark Wyland                Rep      86,384   57.4 
  Thomas M. Hohman           Lib       5,827    3.8 
  Barbara Bourdette          Nat       7,242    4.8 
 District 75 100.0% ( 745 of 745 ) precincts reporting  
  Judith K. Walters          Dem      50,005   30.9 
* Charlene Zettel            Rep     103,545   64.1 
  Gary Walter Pietila        Lib       8,136    5.0 
 District 76 100.0% ( 524 of 524 ) precincts reporting  
  Christine Kehoe            Dem      82,965   61.1 
  Michele M. Nash-Hoff       Rep      47,295   34.9 
  David T. Oakey             Lib       5,544    4.0 
 District 77 100.0% ( 520 of 520 ) precincts reporting  
  Todd Keegan                Dem      52,554   41.2 
  Jay La Suer                Rep      66,645   52.3 
  Michael S. Metti           Lib       8,351    6.5 
 District 78 100.0% ( 497 of 497 ) precincts reporting  
* Howard Wayne               Dem      79,764   56.1 
  John Steel                 Rep      54,700   38.5 
  Dennis Triglia             Lib       5,978    4.2 
  Raymond C. Wingfield       Nat       1,840    1.2 
 District 79 100.0% ( 293 of 293 ) precincts reporting  
  Juan Vargas                Dem      55,689   77.4 
  Jon Parungao               Rep      13,708   19.1 
  Richard J. Cardulla        Lib       2,572    3.5 
 District 80 100.0% ( 317 of 317 ) precincts reporting  
  Joey Acuna, Jr.            Dem      53,849   44.0 
  David G. Kelley            Rep      63,848   52.2 
  Susan Marie Weber          Lib       4,728    3.8 
* IncumbentParty Abbreviations
All Counties

 
 
California 2000 General Election
Links to Other Races
President
Propositions
U.S. Senate
U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly
List of Candidates Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 2000 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)